Novo Mesto Facts For Kids

Novo Mesto is Slovenia's seventh-largest city, known for its rich history, beautiful landscapes, and vibrant culture.

Select reading age
Go deeper More articles
Novo Mesto
Novo Mesto Facts For Kids
Videos & Quizzesincluded

About this topic

Novo Mesto is a cool city in Slovenia! 🇸🇮 It's the seventh-largest city in the country. With around 40,000 people living there, it's the heart of the Dolenjska region. The city is famous for its beautiful old buildings and lovely rivers. In Novo Mesto, you can find parks, shops, and cafes that make it a fun place to visit or live! The name "Novo Mesto" means "New Town" in Slovenian. This exciting place is rich in culture and history, making it a wonderful spot for kids to explore and learn about. 🌟
Explore with ChatDino

Key Points

Food in Novo Mesto is delicious!
There are lots of cool places to visit near Novo Mesto!
Novo Mesto is an important economic center in Slovenia!
Novo Mesto loves to celebrate!
Novo Mesto is located in Southern Slovenia, surrounded by beautiful hills and the Krka River.
Novo Mesto was founded in 1365 by the Bishop of Freising, which is super old!
Novo Mesto values education!
Novo Mesto has lots of exciting landmarks to explore!
Getting around Novo Mesto is easy and fun!

Photos of Novo Mesto

Novo Mesto — photo 1Image by János Korom Dr. from Wien, Austria, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike 2.0

Novo Mesto — photo 1

Novo Mesto — photo 2Image by Ajznponar, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike 4.0

Novo Mesto — photo 2

Novo Mesto — photo 3Image by Andrej Jakobčič, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike 4.0

Novo Mesto — photo 3

Novo Mesto — photo 4Image by Matjaž Mirt from Krško, Slovenia, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 2.0

Novo Mesto — photo 4

Novo Mesto — photo 5Image by Andrejj, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike 4.0

Novo Mesto — photo 5

Ruodolphswert, engraving by Valvasor, 1689

Ruodolphswert, engraving by Valvasor, 1689

Old coat of arms of Novo Mesto

Old coat of arms of Novo Mesto

Frozen Krka in 2012Image by Andrejj, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike 4.0

Frozen Krka in 2012

Sailing on the Krka below PortovalImage by Europemaster, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike 4.0

Sailing on the Krka below Portoval

🍛 Local Cuisine

Food in Novo Mesto is delicious! 🍛One popular dish is "Dolenjska šunka," a tasty smoked ham typical of the region. Kids will love "štruklji," a yummy pastry filled with cheese or fruits! 🍰Traditional meals often use fresh local ingredients. You can’t forget to try "Prekmurska gibanica," a delicious layered cake enjoyed during special occasions! There are lovely restaurants and cafes in the city where families can share meals together. 🍽️ Visiting Novo Mesto wouldn’t be complete without tasting its delicious local cuisine, making every meal an enjoyable experience! 🌟
Go deeper

🌳 Nearby Attractions

There are lots of cool places to visit near Novo Mesto! Just a short drive away is the amazing Krka National Park, where you can see beautiful waterfalls and nature. 🌳The park is perfect for hiking and enjoying picnics! 🥪Another exciting spot is Otočec Castle, located on a small island in the Krka River. This magical castle looks like it's straight out of a fairy tale! 🏰Family trips to these attractions make your time in Novo Mesto even more adventurous and memorable! 🗺️
Go deeper

💼 Economy And Industry

Novo Mesto is an important economic center in Slovenia! 💼Many companies operate here, especially in manufacturing and services. The city is home to Krka, a big pharmaceutical company that creates medicines! 🏭Agriculture is also vital, with farmers growing delicious fruits and vegetables nearby. This helps support local markets where people can buy fresh produce. Businesses in Novo Mesto contribute to the economy and provide jobs for local families. The city's growth makes it a great place to live and work! 🌱
Go deeper

🎉 Events And Festivals

Novo Mesto loves to celebrate! 🎉Every summer, the city hosts the "Novo Mesto Summer Festival," where you can enjoy music, performances, and fun activities! 🎶In October, the "Day of the City" recognizes Novo Mesto’s special history with exciting parades and colorful decorations. There's also the "Trout Festival," where families can enjoy delicious fish dishes and learn about local rivers. 🐟These events bring people together, creating an exciting atmosphere filled with joy and laughter. You’ll be amazed by all the fun things happening throughout the year! 🎊
Go deeper

🌊 Geography And Climate

Novo Mesto is located in Southern Slovenia, surrounded by beautiful hills and the Krka River. 🌊The river makes the landscape even prettier! The city is about 70 kilometers away from the capital, Ljubljana. Novo Mesto experiences a mix of four seasons. Winters can be cold 🌨️, while summers are warm and sunny. The average temperature in summer is around 25°C (77°F), perfect for outdoor adventures! Kids can enjoy the nature around the city and play in the parks, especially during the lovely springtime! 🌸
Go deeper

🎉 History Of Novo Mesto

Novo Mesto was founded in 1365 by the Bishop of Freising, which is super old! 🎉This city's first name was "Novum Oppidum." People have lived in this area since prehistoric times, so there's a lot to discover! The city has seen many historical events, like several important battles in World War II. It has grown over the years, becoming a major cultural and economic center in Slovenia. Today, you can visit old buildings that show the history of this exciting town. 🏛️
Go deeper

📚 Education And Institutions

Novo Mesto values education! It has many schools for all ages, from kindergarten to high school. 📚There are also institutions like the Novo Mesto Adult Education Centre, where people can continue learning new skills. The city encourages creativity through various programs, helping kids explore their interests. ✏️ Libraries like the Dolenjska Library offer many fun books to read and learn from. Plus, teachers and students often organize special events like exhibitions and competitions. Education is essential to Novo Mesto's community, making it a smart and lively place to grow up! 🎓
Go deeper

⛪ Cultural Heritage And Landmarks

Novo Mesto has lots of exciting landmarks to explore! One famous place is the Church of St. Nicholas, which has beautiful paintings and an amazing bell tower. ⛪There's also the Franciscan Monastery, where you can learn about its rich history. For those who love art, there’s the Dolenjski Museum! 🎨It has many fascinating exhibits showcasing Novo Mesto’s heritage. The city loves to celebrate its culture with music, dance, and art events. There's always something fun to see or do with your family here! 🎶
Go deeper

🚍 Transportation And Infrastructure

Getting around Novo Mesto is easy and fun! 🚍The city has reliable buses that connect it to nearby towns and cities, making travel a breeze for everyone. Walking and biking are also popular, especially since the city is beautiful and safe! 🚴‍♂️ Many roads lead you to exciting places while taking in the lovely views. The Krka River has pedestrian paths, perfect for leisurely strolls. With good transportation options, it’s easy for kids and families to explore this charming city and its surroundings! 🌳
Go deeper

🧠 Take the Quiz about Novo Mesto

Question 1 of 10

What is the seventh-largest city in Slovenia?

Question 2 of 10

Which river flows near Novo Mesto?

Question 3 of 10

Who founded Novo Mesto?

Question 4 of 10

What season is typically warm and sunny in Novo Mesto?

Question 5 of 10

Which landmark has a bell tower and beautiful paintings?

Question 6 of 10

What festival does Novo Mesto celebrate every summer?

Question 7 of 10

What is a popular local dish in Novo Mesto?

Question 8 of 10

What type of paths does the Krka River have?

Question 9 of 10

What does 'Novo Mesto' mean in Slovenian?

Question 10 of 10

Which nearby attraction features beautiful waterfalls?

🔒

Your results

Answer all 10 questions to see how you did.

Kid-safe AI powered by AstroSafe

DIY.org

Kid-safe AI for discovery and learning. Ask anything, explore everything, learn with confidence.

Product

  • Pricing
  • App
  • All Apps

Resources

  • Blog
  • Kids Wikipedia
  • Worksheets
  • Activities for Kids
  • Build a Hacker Simulator
  • SafeTube

Company

  • About
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • AstroSafe
TwitterInstagramYouTube

© 2026 DIY.org. All rights reserved. · Powered by AstroSafe