Nellie Bly Facts For Kids

Nellie Bly, born Elizabeth Cochrane Seaman, was a pioneering American journalist known for her adventurous spirit, groundbreaking reporting on mental health issues, and her record-breaking journey around the world in 72 days.

Select reading age
Go deeper More articles
Nellie Bly
Nellie Bly Facts For Kids
Videos & Quizzesincluded

About this topic

Nellie Bly was an amazing American journalist! πŸ“°She was born on May 5, 1864, in Pennsylvania. Her real name was Elizabeth Cochrane Seaman, but she loved using her pen name, Nellie Bly. She became famous for her daring adventures and for writing important stories about people's lives. Nellie wanted to make the world better and showed everyone that women can do anything! In 1889, she traveled around the world in just 72 days, breaking a record! 🌍Her bravery and cleverness made her a super inspiring figure in history!
Explore with ChatDino

Key Points

Nellie Bly had a unique childhood.
Nellie Bly's impact on journalism is truly legendary!
After her exciting adventures, Nellie Bly continued to use her voice for change.
Throughout her incredible life, Nellie Bly received many awards and honors!
Nellie Bly was a pioneer of investigative journalism!
Nellie Bly's journey as a journalist began when she was just 18!
Nellie Bly was a super advocate for women's rights!
In 1889, Nellie Bly decided to go on a thrilling adventure: she wanted to travel around the world in just 72 days!
Besides her fantastic world trip, Nellie Bly was also brave when it came to mental health issues.

Photos of Nellie Bly

Portrait of a 21-year-old Bly in Mexico

Portrait of a 21-year-old Bly in Mexico

The New York City Mental Health Hospital on Blackwell's Island, c. 1893

The New York City Mental Health Hospital on Blackwell's Island, c. 1893

Illustration of Bly being examined by a psychiatrist, from Ten Days in a Mad-House

Illustration of Bly being examined by a psychiatrist, from Ten Days in a Mad-House

United for Libraries Literary Landmark on Roosevelt Island (formerly Blackwell's Island) that mentions Bly's connection to the islandImage by RoccoStaino, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike 4.0

United for Libraries Literary Landmark on Roosevelt Island (formerly Blackwell's Island) that mentions Bly's connection to the island

A publicity photograph taken by the New York World newspaper to promote Bly's around-the-world voyage

A publicity photograph taken by the New York World newspaper to promote Bly's around-the-world voyage

A woodcut image of Nellie Bly's homecoming reception in Jersey City printed in Frank Leslie's Illustrated News on February 8, 1890

A woodcut image of Nellie Bly's homecoming reception in Jersey City printed in Frank Leslie's Illustrated News on February 8, 1890

Patent for an improved milk can

Patent for an improved milk can

Bly speaking to a military officer in Poland during World War I c. 1914

Bly speaking to a military officer in Poland during World War I c. 1914

Bly's grave in Woodlawn CemeteryImage by Anthony22 at en.wikipedia, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike 3.0

Bly's grave in Woodlawn Cemetery

🌟 Early Life

Nellie Bly had a unique childhood. 🌟She was the youngest of 15 siblings and lived on a farm in Cochranton, Pennsylvania. From a young age, she loved to read and write. πŸ“šNellie was curious about the world around her and would ask many questions! She attended school, which was a big deal back then. Sadly, her father passed away when she was just a teenager, and her family faced hard times. But, Nellie refused to give up! Instead, she decided to pursue her dreams of being a writer. πŸ’ͺ
Go deeper

🌟 Legacy And Influence

Nellie Bly's impact on journalism is truly legendary! 🌟She was a trailblazer for women and reporters alike. People still remember her exciting adventures and brave stories today. πŸŽ‰Modern journalists admire her courage and willingness to report on difficult subjects. Nellie's work helped inspire changes in mental health care and women's rights. She showed that one person's actions can make a big difference! This makes her a role model for kids everywhere. Just like Nellie, you can change the world! 🌍
Go deeper

🌈 Later Life And Career

After her exciting adventures, Nellie Bly continued to use her voice for change. 🌈She became a war correspondent during World War I, reporting on the Front Lines. She also got married and had a son. Nellie continued writing, and she never lost her passion for journalism! ✍️ She wrote about various topics throughout her life, always seeking the truth. In 1922, she even opened a factory to create a special type of steel. Nellie's determination and creativity kept shining bright! 🌟
Go deeper

πŸ† Awards And Recognitions

Throughout her incredible life, Nellie Bly received many awards and honors! πŸ†She was recognized for her courage as a journalist, breaking new ground for women in the field. In her later years, she was inducted into the National Women's Hall of Fame! πŸŽ–οΈ Many schools and parks are named after her to celebrate her legacy, and her stories continue to inspire generations. Nellie's bravery and talent remind us to always seek the truth and strive for a better world! 🌈
Go deeper

πŸš€ Investigative Journalism

Nellie Bly was a pioneer of investigative journalism! πŸš€This means she would dig deep to uncover the truth and tell stories that others might not find. One of her biggest stories was about a mental institution called Blackwell's Island. She pretended to be a patient to learn what was really happening inside. 😟Her brave reporting revealed the terrible conditions and treatment patients endured. The public was shocked, and her work helped improve lives. Nellie showed how important it is to speak out for others and stand up against unfairness! 🌍
Go deeper

🌼 Education And Early Career

Nellie Bly's journey as a journalist began when she was just 18! 🌼After high school, she started working at a newspaper called the Pittsburgh Dispatch. Her first big story was about how women should have the same rights as men. πŸ’–This made her a strong voice for women! She used her writing talent to share stories about complicated issues. People were impressed by her passion, and she gained respect in the journalism world. Nellie didn’t just want to report news; she wanted to change lives! 🌈
Go deeper

✊ Advocacy For Women's Rights

Nellie Bly was a super advocate for women's rights! ✊She believed that women should have the same opportunities as men. She wrote many articles to share her beliefs and fought for women's rights to vote and work. Nellie showed that women had strong voices, and that they could be powerful leaders in society. πŸ’ͺHer courage inspired countless women to stand up for themselves and others. Just like Nellie, we can all work towards a better and fairer world, where everyone has a chance to shine! 🌟
Go deeper

πŸ•’ Around The World In 72 Days

In 1889, Nellie Bly decided to go on a thrilling adventure: she wanted to travel around the world in just 72 days! πŸ•’This mission was inspired by Jules Verne's book about Phileas Fogg. She climbed aboard a steamship, trains, and sometimes even took a horse-drawn carriage. πŸš’πŸš‚ She faced many challenges, like rough seas and missed trains, but Nellie never gave up! In 1890, she completed her journey in 72 days, 6 hours, and 11 minutes, amazing everyone! Her determination taught people that dreams can come true with hard work! 🌟
Go deeper

πŸ’­ Mental Health And Asylum Investigations

Besides her fantastic world trip, Nellie Bly was also brave when it came to mental health issues. πŸ’­In 1887, she went undercover in an asylum to expose how patients were treated. She wrote about the horrible conditions, including abuse and neglect. This brave act helped people see how important mental health care is and led to new laws for better treatment! πŸ₯Through her writing, Nellie opened a door of support for those in need. She showed that everyone deserves kindness and respect, no matter their situation! πŸ’–
Go deeper

🧠 Take the Quiz about Nellie Bly

Question 1 of 10

What was Nellie Bly's real name?

Question 2 of 10

How long did it take Nellie Bly to travel around the world?

Question 3 of 10

What did Nellie Bly investigate undercover?

Question 4 of 10

How many siblings did Nellie Bly have?

Question 5 of 10

What issue did Nellie write about early in her career?

Question 6 of 10

During which war did Nellie work as a correspondent?

Question 7 of 10

What kind of journalism is Nellie Bly known for?

Question 8 of 10

What inspired Nellie's journey around the world?

Question 9 of 10

Which hall of fame was Nellie Bly inducted into later in her life?

Question 10 of 10

What type of factory did Nellie Bly open later in life?

πŸ”’

Your results

Answer all 10 questions to see how you did.

Kid-safe AI powered by AstroSafe

DIY.org

Kid-safe AI for discovery and learning. Ask anything, explore everything, learn with confidence.

Product

  • Pricing
  • App
  • All Apps

Resources

  • Blog
  • Kids Wikipedia
  • Worksheets
  • Activities for Kids
  • Build a Hacker Simulator
  • SafeTube

Company

  • About
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • AstroSafe
TwitterInstagramYouTube

Β© 2026 DIY.org. All rights reserved. Β· Powered by AstroSafe