Bien Hoa Facts For Kids

Bien Hoa is a vibrant city in southern Vietnam known for its industrial growth, historical significance, and rich cultural experiences.

Select reading age
Go deeper More articles
Bien Hoa
Bien Hoa Facts For Kids
Videos & Quizzesincluded
Image by Bùi Thụy Đào Nguyên, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike 3.0

About this topic

Bien Hoa is a lively city located in southern Vietnam! 🇻🇳 It is very close to the bustling city of Ho Chi Minh City, just about 30 kilometers (18.6 miles) away. This makes Bien Hoa a great place for people who want a quieter life but still want to be near a big city. The city has a mix of beautiful parks, busy markets, and friendly neighborhoods where people live and work. Bien Hoa is also known for its lovely rivers, beautiful landscapes, and delicious food! 🍜It’s a fantastic place for anyone looking to learn more about Vietnamese culture!
Explore with ChatDino

Key Points

Bien Hoa has a rich history that goes back hundreds of years!
Bien Hoa is rich in cultural attractions that showcase Vietnam's history and traditions!
Bien Hoa is an important industrial city in Vietnam!
Bien Hoa is known for its exciting festivals and events throughout the year!
Bien Hoa is located in Dong Nai Province, which is in southern Vietnam.
Bien Hoa is home to several schools and colleges that help students learn and grow!
Bien Hoa has produced many remarkable individuals who have made their mark in Vietnam!
Getting around Bien Hoa is easy and interesting!

Photos of Bien Hoa

Bien Hoa — photo 1Image by Anthony Leekien, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike 4.0

Bien Hoa — photo 1

Bien Hoa — photo 2Image by Nguyễn Mạnh Tiến, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0

Bien Hoa — photo 2

Bien Hoa — photo 3Image by ChieuTimViet, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0

Bien Hoa — photo 3

Bien Hoa — photo 4Image by trungydang, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0

Bien Hoa — photo 4

Nguyễn Hữu Cảnh temple in Cù Lao Phố.Image by Bùi Thụy Đào Nguyên, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike 3.0

Nguyễn Hữu Cảnh temple in Cù Lao Phố.

Drawing of Biên Hòa citadel in the Nguyễn dynasty

Drawing of Biên Hòa citadel in the Nguyễn dynasty

📜 History Of Bien Hoa

Bien Hoa has a rich history that goes back hundreds of years! 📜The city was founded in the 17th century, during a period when Vietnam was expanding. It was originally a settlement for the Vietnamese people and later became an important trade center. During the French colonial period in the late 1800s, Bien Hoa developed even more, and many new buildings were built. After the Vietnam War, the city continued to grow rapidly, becoming a major industrial hub in Vietnam. This history has shaped Bien Hoa into the vibrant city it is today! 🏙️
Go deeper

🎨 Cultural Attractions

Bien Hoa is rich in cultural attractions that showcase Vietnam's history and traditions! 🎨One famous spot is the Bien Hoa Museum, where you can see ancient artifacts and learn about the city’s past. There are also beautiful temples, like the Phuoc An Hoi Quan, which is colorful and full of interesting sculptures! 🏯The city has lively markets, like the Bien Hoa Market, where you can find tasty food and handmade crafts. Plus, the natural beauty around Bien Hoa attracts many visitors, who love to take pictures and enjoy traditional festivals! 📸
Go deeper

🏭 Economy And Industry

Bien Hoa is an important industrial city in Vietnam! 🏭Many factories and companies are located here, producing everything from furniture to electronics. The city is part of the Southern Key Economic Region, which helps boost its economy! 🍏There are also many agricultural areas around Bien Hoa, where farmers grow rice, vegetables, and fruits. This combination of factories and farming makes the economy strong. Many people find jobs in different industries, from production to selling goods in markets. Bien Hoa's economy is thriving, helping the city grow!
Go deeper

🎉 Festivals And Events

Bien Hoa is known for its exciting festivals and events throughout the year! 🎉One of the biggest celebrations is Tet, the Vietnamese New Year, which usually takes place in late January or early February. People decorate their homes, share special meals, and give gifts to one another. 🎁The city also celebrates other cultural events, like the Mid-Autumn Festival, where children enjoy moon cakes and lanterns. These festivals bring families and friends together, creating joy and making happy memories that last a lifetime! 🌕
Go deeper

🌳 Geography And Climate

Bien Hoa is located in Dong Nai Province, which is in southern Vietnam. The city is near the Dong Nai River, making it a beautiful place to explore nature! 🌳Bien Hoa has a tropical climate, with two main seasons: wet and dry. The wet season is from May to October, when it rains a lot! ☔️ The dry season lasts from November to April, perfect for outdoor activities. The average temperature usually hovers around 27°C (81°F). So whether it's sunny or rainy, Bien Hoa offers plenty of fun adventures!
Go deeper

📚 Education And Institutions

Bien Hoa is home to several schools and colleges that help students learn and grow! 📚One of the well-known institutions is Dong Nai University, where young people can study many different subjects. There are also many primary and secondary schools, where kids can learn in fun and engaging ways! 🎓Education is very important in Bien Hoa, and families encourage their children to study hard and do their best. Libraries and community centers also offer additional resources for kids to explore new things!
Go deeper

🌟 Notable People From Bien Hoa

Bien Hoa has produced many remarkable individuals who have made their mark in Vietnam! 🌟One famous person is Tran Van Khe, a musician and musicologist known for sharing Vietnamese music with the world. Another is Nguyen Van Troi, a national hero who made significant contributions during the Vietnam War. These people inspire the youth of Bien Hoa and show that anyone can achieve greatness with hard work and dedication! 🎶Their stories motivate young students to follow their dreams and help their communities.
Go deeper

🚐 Transportation And Infrastructure

Getting around Bien Hoa is easy and interesting! 🚐The city has well-maintained roads and highways connecting it to Ho Chi Minh City and other areas. There are many buses and taxis available for travelers. 🚖You might also see people riding scooters or bicycles, which are popular ways to move around! The Bien Hoa Railway Station is another option, where trains come and go regularly. With all these transportation choices, it is fun and simple to explore the city and its beautiful surroundings!
Go deeper

🧠 Take the Quiz about Bien Hoa

Question 1 of 10

What province is Bien Hoa located in?

Question 2 of 10

What major city is near Bien Hoa?

Question 3 of 10

Which civilization's history is associated with Bien Hoa?

Question 4 of 10

What type of food is Bien Hoa particularly known for?

Question 5 of 10

What feature is a prominent part of community life in Bien Hoa?

Question 6 of 10

What significant buildings can be found in Bien Hoa?

Question 7 of 10

What industrial activity is prominent in Bien Hoa?

Question 8 of 10

What type of festivals does Bien Hoa host?

Question 9 of 10

Which outdoor facility promotes community activities in Bien Hoa?

Question 10 of 10

Is Bien Hoa a rural or urban city?

🔒

Your results

Answer all 10 questions to see how you did.

Kid-safe AI powered by AstroSafe

DIY.org

Kid-safe AI for discovery and learning. Ask anything, explore everything, learn with confidence.

Product

  • Pricing
  • App
  • All Apps

Resources

  • Blog
  • Kids Wikipedia
  • Worksheets
  • Activities for Kids
  • Build a Hacker Simulator
  • SafeTube

Company

  • About
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • AstroSafe
TwitterInstagramYouTube

© 2026 DIY.org. All rights reserved. · Powered by AstroSafe